CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 K86035

Mr. R. H. Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s blazer from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s blazer type jacket identified as style 7778. The garment is made of 100% woven wool fabric. In a subsequent telephone conversation, you advised that the fabric was worsted wool, with an average fiber diameter of greater than 18.5 microns.

The garment is fully lined with woven polyester fabric. The garment has shirt style features. It has a two piece construction pointed shirt collar, long sleeves with vents and buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with snapped flaps, two front side opening pockets at the waist level, a left over right full front opening secured with four buttons, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment is constructed of two front panels sewn lengthwise, a back panel and a back yoke. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 7778 will be 6203.31.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem.

Style 7778 falls within textile category designation 433. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division